Chapter Leadership

2019 Officers

Deborah M. Wilson 

President  


Vernesa Everett  

First Vice President   


Vena Wallace-Johnson 

Second Vice President   


Joanne Duncan 

Recording Secretary  


Keila E. Fernandez 

Assistant Recording Secretary   


Emily Nichols Mitchell 

Financial Secretary  


Leticia Spencer 

Assistant Financial Secretary  


Deborah Robinson 

Treasurer  


Candace Jefferson 

Corresponding Secretary  


Nasheena Porter Poznansky 

Parliamentarian  


Rachel Archelus 

Chaplain  


Shirley A. R. Lewis 

Ivy Leaf Reporter  


Michele Clark 

Hostess  


Geniece Gary Adams 

Graduate Advisor  


Sharon Wade-Spearman 

Sergeant-At-Arms

2019 Committee Chairmen

Bridgett Green 

AKA Connection Chair


Deborah Robinson

Budget & Finance Chair


Nasheena Porter Poznansky

Constitution & Bylaws Chair


Michele Clark

Hospitality Chair


Rhonda Robinson/Rachel Archelus

Educational Advancement Foundation (EAF) Chair


Geniece Gary Adams 

Graduate Advisory Council Chair for 

Rho Phi Chapter (Montclair State University and Bloomfield College)  


Dawn Lee 

Leadership Chair


Vena Wallace-Johnson 

Membership Chair  


Vacant 

Nominations Chair


Vernesa Everett 

Program Chair  


Keila Fernandez 

Protocol Chair  


Shirley A. R. Lewis 

Publicity Chair  


Gail Velox / Joan Reeves 

Rituals Chair  


Beverly Lynn 

Risk Management  


Erica Brown 

Scholarship Chair  


Leticia Spencer 

Sisterly Relations Chair  


Tasha Lawrence 

Standards Chair  


Gina Elliott / Lynne Williams 

Technology Chair  


Joy Kay / Deborah Robinson 

Ways & Means Chair

Program Target Vice Chairmen

Jennifer Jennings Virgil

#CAP


Brittany Rhodie

I-HBCU for Life


Kordai DeCoteau
II-Women’s Healthcare & Wellness


Davida Lindsey Harewood
III-Building Your Economic Legacy


Althia Tweiten
IV-The Arts


Tanya Dunbar
V-Global Impact

Ad-Hoc Committee Chairmen

Lois McGuire 

Audit (January – April)+  


Stacie Newton / Takiyah Wilson 

Pan-Hellenic Counsel  


Swag Committee+  


Special Projects+  


+Committee members pending

Grad Advisor Council

Rachel Archelus

Joanne Duncan

Keshia Trotman

Deborah M. Wilson 

Regional Appointments

Geniece Gary Adams

- Regional Director’s Executive Assistant  Rachel Archelus 

- Golden Soror Committee  

Kordai DeCoteau

– Medical Response Team 

Vernesa Everett 

– AKArazzi V

ena Wallace Johnson 

– Membership Committee 

Beverly Lynn 

– Regional Prayer Team 

Deborah M. Wilson 

– Transition Chairman, Regional Finance Team 

     

    

International Appointments

Mary Bentley LaMar 

– International Finance Committee

Shirley A. R. Lewis 

– HBCU President’s Roundtable

Deborah M. Wilson 

– International Finance Committee